Coronavirus China Italy | Coronavirus Outbreak China Italy Iran USA Japan France Live Today News Updates World Cases Novel Corona COVID-19 Death Toll | Trump said- America has world's largest testing program, better than countries like India and Russia; 1.32 million patients in the world so far

0
222

  • So far, 5.75 lakh people lost their lives worldwide, 76.96 lakh were cured
  • America has the highest number of 34.41 lakh patients, 1 lakh 37 thousand 947 deaths.

Daily newspaper

Jul 14, 2020, 10:55 AM IST

Washington. So far, one crore 32 lakh 35 thousand 751 people have been infected with Coronavirus worldwide. Of these, 76 lakh 96 thousand 381 have been cured. 5 lakh 75 thousand 525 have died. Meanwhile, US President Donald Trump said on Monday that America has the world's largest testing program. It is better than countries like India, Russia and Brazil. The death rate here is much lower than other countries.

So far, 4 crore 32 lakh 52 thousand 833 people have been tested in America with a population of 33 crore. At the same time, 45 million in Brazil with a population of 21 crore and India with a population of 138 crore, more than 12 million tests have been done.

10 countries where corona has the highest impact

Country

How infectedHow many deathsHow well
America34,79,4831,38,24715,49,469
Brazil18,87,95972,92112,13,512
India9,07,64523,7275,72,112
Russia7,33,69911,4395,04,021
Peru3,30,12312,0542,21,008
Chile3,17,6577,0242,86,556
Mexico3,04,43535,4911,89,063
Spain3,03,03328,406Not available
Britain2,90,13344,830Not available
South Africa2,87,7964,1721,38,241

America: 65 thousand infected in one day

In the US, there have been 65 thousand cases of infection in 24 hours. With this, the total number of cases in the country has exceeded 3.4 million. The death toll has risen to 1.38 lakh. At the same time, restaurants, bars, theaters have been closed again in California, America's most populous state, in view of increasing cases of infection.

A female healthcare worker wearing a protective suit at a hospital in California. In this state with the largest population of America, there have been about 8 thousand deaths so far.

Britain: It is necessary to wear masks in shops

Face covering has been made mandatory in the UK since 24 July before going into stores. According to news agency Sputnik, the mask was mandated in public transport in the UK from 15 June. A Downing Street spokesperson said Monday that there has been strong evidence that wearing masks in a closed area can prevent infection from spreading to people. The Prime Minister is convinced that people should wear masks in shops, so we are going to make this rule mandatory from 24 July.

In London, people came to visit an art gallery on the first day after the restrictions were relaxed.

Chile: 3.17 million infected
There are 2,616 new cases reported in Chile in 24 hours. With this, the number of infected has increased to 3 lakh 17 thousand 657. At the same time, the number of dead has reached 7,024. According to the Ministry of Health, at present 1931 patients are being treated in the country. There are 17,467 people examined in 24 hours. So far 13 lakh 10 thousand 265 people have been tested.

US: Production of vaccine begins by the end of summer
CNBC said that by the beginning of August this year, the US can start production of vaccines. The TV channel on Monday quoted this information to a senior officer. The US administration began vaccine production in May with the Department of Health and Defense. It aims to produce 300 million doses of Corona by January 2021.

read this also

Gam-COVID vaccine may come to market by September, University of Moscow leads in completing all trials

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here