BSE NSE Sensex Today | Stock Market Latest Update: June 10, 2021 Share Market, Trade BSE, Nifty, Sensex Live News Updates | Sensex closed at 52,474 with a gain of 174 points, Nifty rose 61 points to 15,799 points, Dr Reddy’s Lab rose 3% and Power Grid by 2%

0
8
  • Hindi News
  • Business
  • BSE NSE Sensex Today | Stock Market Latest Update: June 10, 2021 Share Market, Trade BSE, Nifty, Sensex Live News Updates

7 hours ago

  • copy link

On the last trading day of the week, many records were made in the stock market. During trading, the BSE Sensex went up to an all-time high of 52,641 points while the NSE Nifty reached an all-time high of 15,835 points. Nifty’s midcap index reached a record high of 27,281 points and small cap 9,750 points. Both Sensex and Nifty had record high closings.

BSE Sensex

BSE Sensex

Sensex closed 0.33% higher at 52,474

On Friday, the BSE 30-share benchmark index Sensex closed 0.33% or 174 points higher at 52,474. The Sensex was up 177 points with a strong opening at 52,477 points. At the close of trading, NSE’s 50-share Nifty was up 61 points, or 0.39%, at 15,799 points.

Journey of the indices from the low level of lockdown in 2020

dateSensexniftynifty small capnifty mid cap
11 June 202152,641*15,835*9,789*27,474*
10 June 202152,30015,7379,69827,268
9 June 202151,94115,6359,54426,847
8 June 202152,27515,7409,67427,042
7 June 202152,32215,7519,62226,881
23 March 202025,9817,6103,37210,990

* During trading today, all four indices went to all time high. Rest of the figures are of closing.

Decline in infection, the effect of speeding up vaccination

According to experts, the rise in the stock market is getting support due to five reasons: 1. There is a steady decline in the cases of Kovid-19 infection. 2. In many states, restrictions imposed due to Kovid are being gradually removed. 3. The number of small investors in the stock market is increasing rapidly. 4. The economic recovery is expected to be at a faster pace. 5. The pace of vaccination has accelerated.

Sensex levels in June 2021

dateHighestlowest
June 152,22851,808
June 251,91351,450
June 352,27351,942
4 June52,38951,952
7 June52,37852,054
8 June52,43252,135
9 June52,44651,717
June 1052,34651,957
11 June52,64152,388

Nifty gave a gap-up, went up to 15,835 at the beginning of trading

On Friday, the last trading day of the week, Nifty gave a gap up i.e. opened much above the previous closing level. At the beginning of trading, Nifty went to a new all-time high of 15,835 points. But it remained in a narrow range for the rest of the time before closing with a strength of 60 points.

NSE Nifty

NSE Nifty

Mid cap gains 0.22%, small cap gains 0.54%

There was all round buying in the stock markets today. Along with large stocks, investors showed interest in buying small and medium stocks. Nifty’s mid cap index gained about 0.22% while the small cap index gained 0.54%.

Nifty Metal up 2.69%, IT up 1.51%

Nifty’s metal (2.69%), IT (1.51%), pharma (1.05%), energy index (0.41%) and auto (0.36%) remained strong. Nifty’s Realty (1.02%), Media (0.96%), Government Bank (0.52%), FMCG (0.24%), Banking (0.22%) and Financial Sector (0.16%) indexes were weak.

nifty sector index

nifty sector index

Investors are buying on every fall in the stock market

According to the trading pattern that is being formed in the market, whenever the market falls, people start buying. According to Chandan Tapadia, Vice President and Derivatives Analyst, Motilal Oswal Financial Services, a pattern of higher highs and higher lows is forming every week for the last five weeks. Futures market deals are indicating the Nifty to remain in the range of 15,500 to 16,000 next week.

First 15900, then Nifty will be seen moving towards 16000

If Nifty continues above 15,750 points, then it will be seen moving towards 15,900 points. After crossing this level, it will move towards the 16,000 point. If the sell-off in the market picks up, then Nifty will first get support at 15,650 points. If Nifty goes below this, then buying support will be found near 15,550.

The market is supported by positive signals from the global market

According to Tapadia, Nifty and Sensex were supported by positive signals from the global market. Another reason for the rally is also the decline of 5.98% in the volatility index India VIX. The index tells what the traders think about the volatility in the market. This index is currently indicating to adopt a buying strategy on every fall.

Selling in ICICI Bank, L&T, Axis Bank, ITC and SBI

Nifty was supported by buying in RIL, Infosys, TCS, Tata Steel and JSW Steel. Selling in ICICI Bank, L&T, Axis Bank, ITC and SBI created pressure. The stocks which supported the Sensex were Dr Reddy’s, Power Grid, Infosys, HCL Tech and TCS. The pressure on it was due to L&T, IndusInd Bank, Bharti Airtel, ICICI Bank and UltraTech Cement.

Uptrend in Tata Steel, Coal India may continue

Today, the bullish trend in the stocks of SAIL, Aurobindo Pharma, Tata Steel, Coal India, Jindal Steel, Ashok Leyland, JSW Steel, MGL, Dr Reddy’s Lab, Glenmark, Cadila Healthcare, TCS and Infosys may continue. Concor, Canara Bank, UltraTech Cement, Voltas and L&T saw a sell-off today.

52 week high
Shares of NSE Nifty 500 which touched 52 week high today include eClerx, Coal India, Piramal Enterprises, Mphasis, ICICI Securities, Vardhman Textiles, Lux Industries, HUDCO, Power Grid and OIL India.

financial result
Today the March quarter results of these companies are coming: DLF, BHEL, Sun TV, CG Power, Edelweiss Financial Services, NSE, BEML, DFM Foods, Cochin Shipyard, Hernba Industries, India Power Corporation, Lumax Industries.

companyMarch 2021March 2020December 2020dividend
Hernba Industries43.20 crore26.30 crore44.70 crore0.70 rupees
Deccan Cement22.10 crore-2.90 crores33.10 croreRs.5.00
Goa Carbon6.60 crore-4.80 crore-1.30 crores
Patel Engineering-141 crore-79.80 crore36.50 crore
Bharat Gears2.80 crore-2.20 crores4.70 crore
Akshar Chemical5.60 crore5.90 crore3.30 croreRs.3+3.50
Lumax Industries22.70 crore16.40 crore19.80 crore7 rupees

strength in european markets

Europe’s key stock markets are rallying. The UK FTSE is up around 60%. France’s CAC is up 50% while Germany’s DAX has a strength of 0.20%.

Mixed trend in Asian markets

Japan’s Nikkei declined marginally by 0.02%. China’s Shanghai Composite ended 0.54% lower. Hong Kong’s Hang Seng was up 0.52%. Korea’s Kospi jumped 0.77%. Australia’s All Ordinaries closed 0.24% higher.

US markets firm

On Thursday, the US markets closed strongly. The Nasdaq had gained 0.78%. The S&P500 index closed with a gain of 0.47%. The Dow Jones was up marginally by 0.06%.

FII and DII data

According to provisional data available on the NSE, on June 10, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) had bought shares worth a net Rs 1,329.7 crore. That is, he had bought shares worth so much more than the amount of shares he sold. Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) sold shares worth a net Rs 575.19 crore.

There is more news…

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here